Admissions Enquiries: 01708 256721

Staff list

Oakfields’ Senior Leadership Team
  • Matthew Booth, Headteacher

  • Sarah Murphy, Head of Early Years

  • Katie Davies, Head of Lower School and Pastoral Lead

  • Katie McGuire, Head of Upper School

  • Adam Jackson – Operations Manager

  • James Carroll, Cognita – General Manager

Oakfields’ Middle Leadership Team
  • Sarah Gwyn – SENDCo

  • Olivia Warren – Admissions Manager

  • Jason Wright – Facilities Manager

Safeguarding Team
  • Matthew Booth, Headteacher, Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

  • Sarah Murphy, Early Years Designated Safeguarding Lead (EYDSL)

  • Katie Davies, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)

Academic Year 2023/2024

Staff list

Name
Role
Qualification
Allie WellsClass TeacherBA (Hons) Dance and Related Arts PGCE Primary Education
Anita WigginsTeaching AssistantTeaching assistant Level 3, NVQ Administration level 2+3, paediatric first aid trained
Chrisinda NieuwenhuisClass TeacherBA Media Studies, PGCE with QTS, MEd Schools based Leadership and Management
Christine PeachamPE TeacherBEd in movement studies drama and education
Elaine FinchTeaching AssistantTeaching Assistant Level 3
Emma NichollsMusic TeacherBMus (Hons) PGCE. NPQSL
Freya ClarkClass TeacherBa (Hons) Education Studies
Gemma Gifford Nursery TeacherBa (Hons) Education Studies
Hayley AvantClass TeacherBA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS
Helena GeorgiouTeaching AssistantAdvanced level apprenticeship in the children and young people’s workforce: Early learning and childcare (Level 3)
Jade CaldecuttTeaching AssistantBA (Hons) Dance
Joanne NarineTeaching AssistantTeaching Assistant Level 3
Karli Boxall Class TeacherBA (Hons) Education and Professional Practise
Katie DaviesClass Teacher, Pastoral Lead, Head of KS1BA Hons Primary Education with QTS
Katie-Rose McGuireClass TeacherBSc (Hons) Psychology, PGCE with QTS
Kayley NorthClass TeacherBA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS
Kerry WallerPE TeacherBEd (Hons) Movement Studies
Kimberley CardTeaching AssistantBSc (Hons) Psychology, Level 3 Teaching Assistant
Louis BellintaniHigher Level Teaching AssistantHigher Level Teaching Assistant Level 4
Madison Brooks Class TeacherBA (Hons) Primary Education, PGDE in Primary Education with a focus on Impact and Influencing
Maria CampbellSpanish TeacherBA In International Relations+PGCE
Matthew Booth HeadteacherBa (Hons) Primary Education
Melissa DeebleTeaching AssistantTeaching Assistant Level 3
Natasha ThomasClass TeacherBSc (Hons) Business Studies and PGCE with QTS Primary Education with Mathematics
Parveen UpadhyayaTeaching AssistantTeaching Assistant Level 3
Rhian BrentnallWellbeing Mentor
Sabrina MercurySwim Coach and Teaching AssistantDiploma in Education, Level 3 Teaching Assistant, ASA UKCC Level 2 in Teaching Aquatics
Samantha CurryClass TeacherBA (Hons) Education and Professional Practice with QTS in Primary Education
Sarah GwynnSENDCoBA (Hons) Law, PGCE in Primary Education, MA SEND
Sarah LockwoodClass TeacherPGCE with QTS, BSc Sports Rehabilitation
Sarah Murphy Class Teacher- EYFS LeadBa (Hons) Primary Education with QTS
Sophie Harrison-Baker Class TeacherBA (Hons) Primary Education with Mathematics Specialism and QTS
Stacey PriestTeaching AssistantTeaching Assistant Level 3
Tracey Pedder Class TeacherBA (hons) Primary Education (Initial Teacher Training) QTS
Tracie RobinsonHigher Level Teaching AssistantHLTA Level 4
Victoria LangfordTeaching AssistantTeaching Assistant Level 3

Private School in Upminster, Essex – Oakfields School

Enquiries :01708 256721